Is Muffins, Blueberry Gluten Free 4Pk, 14 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • pasteurized cream
  • rbgh-free milk
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavoring
  • rbgh-free butter

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

flour blend (brown rice flour, tapioca starch, white rice flour, potato starch, sorghum flour, arrowroot starch, sweet rice flour, guar gum, rice bran), cane sugar, blueberries, rbgh-free milk, rbgh-free butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavoring), eggs, expeller pressed canola oil, aluminum-free baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), salt, vanilla extract, cinnamon, nutmeg, citric acid, non-gmo soy-free

Check Muffins, Blueberry Gluten Free 4Pk, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Muffins, Blueberry Gluten Free 4Pk, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go