Is MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • margarine

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SORGHUM FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, SUGAR, MARGARINE, BLUEBERRIES, SOUR CREAM, EGGS, BAKING POWDER, VANILLA EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SALT.

Check MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MUFFINS, BLUEBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
FluffySoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking