Is Mug Root Beer Caffeine Free Soda - 12pk/12 fl oz Cans Vegetarian?

Description
Classic root beer flavor with pronounced vanilla and caramel notes, smooth creamy mouthfeel and lively carbonation. Commonly served chilled, paired with burgers, fries, or used to make floats. Customer reviews note consistent taste, nostalgic profile, and suitability for parties and family meals, praising its foam and sweetness balance and texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural and artificial flavors
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic root beer flavor with pronounced vanilla and caramel notes, smooth creamy mouthfeel and lively carbonation. Commonly served chilled, paired with burgers, fries, or used to make floats. Customer reviews note consistent taste, nostalgic profile, and suitability for parties and family meals, praising its foam and sweetness balance and texture.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Quillaia Extract, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Mug Root Beer Caffeine Free Soda - 12pk/12 fl oz Cans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mug Root Beer Caffeine Free Soda - 12pk/12 fl oz Cans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mug Root Beer Caffeine Free Soda - 12pk/12 fl oz Cans is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


