Is Canada Dry Caffeine Free Ginger Ale Soda Pop, 2 L, Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
A caffeine-free ginger ale offering a mild, sweet ginger flavor with steady effervescence and fine carbonation. Commonly served chilled over ice, it functions as a casual refresher, meal accompaniment, or cocktail mixer. Customer reviews note consistent taste and fizz, portability in large bottles, while some find the ginger flavor subdued.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A caffeine-free ginger ale offering a mild, sweet ginger flavor with steady effervescence and fine carbonation. Commonly served chilled over ice, it functions as a casual refresher, meal accompaniment, or cocktail mixer. Customer reviews note consistent taste and fizz, portability in large bottles, while some find the ginger flavor subdued.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup and Less than 2% of: Ginger Extract, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Caramel Color.
Check Canada Dry Caffeine Free Ginger Ale Soda Pop, 2 L, Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canada Dry Caffeine Free Ginger Ale Soda Pop, 2 L, Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Canada Dry Caffeine Free Ginger Ale Soda Pop, 2 L, Bottle is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


