Is Mug Shot Max Sundried Tomato & Chorizo Flavour Pasta 68g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein
  • natural flavourings

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina], Natural Flavourings (contain Barley), Tomato Powder (7%), Potato Starch, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Ground Spices (Smoked Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika), Palm Oil, Sundried Tomato, Dried Tomato, Emulsifiers (Sodium Polyphosphate, Trisodium Phosphate), Milk Protein, Stabilisers (Trisodium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate), Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Mug Shot Max Sundried Tomato & Chorizo Flavour Pasta 68g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mug Shot Max Sundried Tomato & Chorizo Flavour Pasta 68g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch