Is Mug Shot Pasta Minestrone Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavourings

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dried pasta (durum wheat semolina), maltodextrin, cornflour, tomato powder, potato starch, natural flavourings (contain barley, celery), sugar, vegetables (carrot, peas, onion, leek), onion powder, salt, palm oil, fortified wheatflour (wheatflour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), whey powder (from milk),

Check Mug Shot Pasta Minestrone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mug Shot Pasta Minestrone is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoLunch