Is Mug Shot Pasta Seriously Spicy Tomato Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • milk
  • whey powder

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dried pasta (durum wheat semolina), tomato powder, maltodextrin, potato starch, onion powder, garlic powder, natural flavourings (contain barley, celery), tomato, onion, sugar, salt, red pepper, chilli powder, jalapeno pepper, colour (paprika extract), dried parsley, ground black pepper, fortified wheatflour (wheatflour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), whey powder (from milk),

Check Mug Shot Pasta Seriously Spicy Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mug Shot Pasta Seriously Spicy Tomato is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep