Is Mug Shot Pasta Seriously Spicy Tomato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavourings

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dried pasta (durum wheat semolina), tomato powder, maltodextrin, potato starch, onion powder, garlic powder, natural flavourings (contain barley, celery), tomato, onion, sugar, salt, red pepper, chilli powder, jalapeno pepper, colour (paprika extract), dried parsley, ground black pepper, fortified wheatflour (wheatflour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), whey powder (from milk),

Check Mug Shot Pasta Seriously Spicy Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mug Shot Pasta Seriously Spicy Tomato is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep