Is Mug Shot Salt & Pepper Chilli Beef Pasta 110G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina), Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavourings (Contain Wheat), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chicory Fibre, Sugar, Ground Spices (Paprika, Ginger, Chilli, Pimento), Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Salt, Dried Textured Soya Protein, Ground Black Pepper, Barley Malt Extract Powder, Chinese Five Spice (Salt, Star Anise, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Clove, Fennel, Ginger), Jalapeno Pepper

Check Mug Shot Salt & Pepper Chilli Beef Pasta 110G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mug Shot Salt & Pepper Chilli Beef Pasta 110G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking