Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Muir Glen Organic Pizza Sauce, 15 oz (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Paste (Water, Tomato Paste), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Onion Powder, Naturally Derived Citric Acid, Oregano, Basil, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Organic

Check Muir Glen Organic Pizza Sauce, 15 oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Muir Glen Organic Pizza Sauce, 15 oz (Pack of 12) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavoryAcidic
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Muir Glen Organic Pizza Sauce, 15 oz (Pack of 12) | Spoonful