Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is Muir Glen Organic Pizza Sauce, 15 oz (Pack of 12) Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Paste (Water, Tomato Paste), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Onion Powder, Naturally Derived Citric Acid, Oregano, Basil, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Organic

Check Muir Glen Organic Pizza Sauce, 15 oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Muir Glen Organic Pizza Sauce, 15 oz (Pack of 12) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavoryAcidic
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Muir Glen Organic Pizza Sauce, 15 oz (Pack of 12) | Spoonful