Is Muir Glen, Tomato Diced No Salt Organic, 2.33 Ounce, 12 Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Citric Acid and Calcium Chloride.
Check Muir Glen, Tomato Diced No Salt Organic, 2.33 Ounce, 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muir Glen, Tomato Diced No Salt Organic, 2.33 Ounce, 12 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Nature's Path Organic Gluten Free Old Fashioned Oats, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
RO*TEL Original No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Muir Glen Organic Diced Tomatoes Fire Roasted -- 14.5 oz
Muir Glen Organic Tomato Sauce - Regular - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Muir Glen, Tomato Diced No Salt Organic, 2.33 Ounce, 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


