Is Muller Corner Skyr Raspberry & Hazelnut Granola Yogurt 180G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Milk) (48%), Quark (Milk) (38%), Sugar, Roasted Hazelnuts (2.5%), Roasted Almonds (1%), Glucose Powder, Oat Flakes (Gluten), Freeze Dried Raspberry Pieces (0.2%), Maize, Sunflower Oil, Oligo Fructose, Puffed Rice, Cocoa Mass, Wheat, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Flakes, Rye, Honey, Salt, Barley, Barley Malt, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Stabiliser: Sodium Alginate Allergy advice: see ingredients in bold.

Check Muller Corner Skyr Raspberry & Hazelnut Granola Yogurt 180G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Muller Corner Skyr Raspberry & Hazelnut Granola Yogurt 180G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityNuttyTangySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go