Is Muller Ice Cream Inspired Raspberry Chocolate Chip Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • kosher gelatin
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Cream, Sugar, Water, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Citric Acid, Carrot-blueberry Juice Concentrate (For Color), Malic Acid, Guar Gum

Check Muller Ice Cream Inspired Raspberry Chocolate Chip Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Muller Ice Cream Inspired Raspberry Chocolate Chip Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityChocolateyTangySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie