Is Muller Rice Plant Based Chocolate Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • rice syrup
  • flavourings
  • flavouring

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Milk (17%), Rice (8%), Sugar, Rice Syrup, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavouring), Cocoa Powder, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Chloride, Salt, Citrus Fibre, Flavourings (17g). Allergy advice: May contain traces of cereals containing gluten, milk, egg, and soya.

Check Muller Rice Plant Based Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking