Is Muller X MYProtein CRUNCH Vanilla Yogurt (with protein chocolate balls) 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sweet whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • natural vanilla flavourings
  • greek yogurt

sweet whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole milk powder
milk protein concentrate
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Yogurt ( Milk ), Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Modified Maize Starch, Sweet Whey Powder ( Milk ), Natural Vanilla Flavourings, Spent Ground Vanilla, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Lactase, Salt

Check Muller X MYProtein CRUNCH Vanilla Yogurt (with protein chocolate balls) 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping