Is Multi Collagen Superblend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • type i chicken sternum collagen peptides 22mg
  • hydrolysed bovine collagen 4341mg
  • lactobacillus acidophilus 14 million cfu
  • xanthan gum
  • hydrolysed fish collagen peptides 82
  • vitamin b12
  • +3 more

type i chicken sternum collagen peptides 22mg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolysed Bovine Collagen 4341mg, Vitamin and Mineral Blend (Liposomal Vitamin C [Ascorbic Acid, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)] 165mg [20% NRV], Pink Himalayan Salt, Zinc Bisglycinate, D-Biotin 274.7µg [5494% NRV], Vitamin D3 [Cholecalciferol] 2.75µg [110% NRV], Vitamin K2 [Menaquinone-7] 20µg [27% NRV], Vitamin B12 [Methylcobalamin] 2.2µg [88% NRV]), Flavouring, Hydrolysed FISH Collagen Peptides 82.4mg, Hydrolysed Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate) 65.9mg, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Type I Chicken Sternum Collagen Peptides 22mg, Sweeteners (Steviol Glycosides from Stevia, Sucralose), Lactobacillus acidophilus 14 million CFU*, Bifidobacterium animalis 14 million CFU*

Check Multi Collagen Superblend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Pill Bottle

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SupplementMeal PrepSnackingHealth Maintenance