Is MULTI FOR MEN 55+ - 60 TABS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • choline bitartrate
  • pantothenic acid
  • D-calcium pantothenate with organic brown rice
  • vitamin b12
  • +8 more

choline bitartrate

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (Beta Carotene With Carrot), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid With Organic Orange), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol With S,cerevisiae), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopherol (Sunflower) With Organic Brown Rice), Thaimine (B1), Thiamine Hci With S,cerevisiae, Riboflavin (B2), Riboflavin 5'-Phosphate Sodium With Organic Brown Rice, Niacin (Niacinamide With S,cerevisiae), Vitamin B6 (P5p With Organic Brown Rice), Folate (L-5-mthf With Broccoli), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin With S,cerevisiae), Biotin (With Organic Brown Rice), Pantothenic Acid (D-calcium Pantothenate With Organic Brown Rice), Zinc (Rice Amino Acid Chelate), Selenium (Mineral Bound S,cerevisiae), Copper (Mineral Bound S,cerevisiae), Manganese (Mineral Bound S,cerevisiae), Chromium (Gtf), Mineral Bound S,cerevisiae, Molybdenum (Mineral Bound S,cerevisiae), Choline (Choline Bitartrate), Green Tea Leaf Extract, Pumpkin Seed Extract, Cellulose, Silica, Stearic Acid

Check MULTI FOR MEN 55+ - 60 TABS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MULTI FOR MEN 55+ - 60 TABS is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go