Is MULTI-MAX MULTIVITAMIN (IRON FREE) - 120 VCAPS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • dicalcium phosphate in a non-gmo vegetable capsule composed of vegetable carbohydrate gum

dicalcium phosphate in a non-gmo vegetable capsule composed of vegetable carbohydrate gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate), Non-gmo, Vitamin C (Calcium Ascorbate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin Hcl), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin 5-Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B3 (Inositol Hexanicotinate Flush Free), Vitamin B5 (Calcium D-pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine-5-phosphate), Vitamin B12 (Methylcocalamine), Folate (From Calcium L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate), Biotin, Minerals:, Boron (From Boron Citrate), Magnesium (Citrate), Calcium (From Calcium Citrate And Calcium Ascorbate), Citrate, Zinc (Citrate), Manganese (Citrate), Copper (Gluconate), Iodine (From Kelp), Chromium (Hvp Chelate), Selenium (Hvp Chelate), Amino Acids:, L-proline, L-cysteine Hydrochloride Monohydrate, Supplements And Nutraceuticals:, Green Tea Extract (50% Polypherols), Bioflavonoids (From Citrus), Hesperidin, Bee Pollen, Royal Jelly (6% 10-Hda), Alpha-lipoic Acid, Organic Spirulina, Organic Chlorella, N, N-dimethylglycine (Dmg), Betaine Hydrochloride, Lecithin (From Sunflower), Para-aminobenzoic Acid (Paba), Coenzyme Q10 (Ubiquinone), Rutin, Choline Citrate, Inositol, Tomato (Solanum Lycopersicum), Extract, Lycopene, Quercetin, Black Pepper Extract, Piperin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Dicalcium Phosphate In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Vegetable Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water

Check MULTI-MAX MULTIVITAMIN (IRON FREE) - 120 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MULTI-MAX MULTIVITAMIN (IRON FREE) - 120 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go