Is Multi-symptom Menopause Formula Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
- L-glycine
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KSM-66 Ashwagandha, Calcium Bisglycinate, Zinc Bisglycinate, Magnesium Bisglycinate, dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, L-Glycine, Gelatin, Organic Rice Flour, Stearic Acid, Cellulose
Check Multi-symptom Menopause Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Multi-symptom Menopause Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
Crunchmaster Crackers, Multi-Grain, Sea Salt 4.0 oz (113 g)
Live G Free Multi Grain Wide Pan Bread
About this product
Supplement · Piece


