Is multigrain Dino shapes bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Wholegrain Oat Flour, Sugar, Palm Kernel Fat, Oligofructose, Maize Flour, Inulin, Skimmed Milk Yogurt Powder, Palm Oil, Humectant: Glycerol; Maize Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Carrot Concentrate, Salt, Stabiliser: Calcium Carbonate; Flavouring, Elderberry Juice Extract, Turmeric Concentrate, Beetroot Juice from Concentrate, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins; Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant: Tocopherol-Rich Extract; Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates.

Check multigrain Dino shapes bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go