Is Sainsbury's Multigrain Hoops Cereal 375g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wholewheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • wheat
  • wholewheat
  • oat flour
  • barley flour
  • oat

wholewheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wholewheat Flour, Oat Flour, Barley Flour, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Caramelised Sugar (Sugar, Water), Iron, Salt, Flavouring, Colour: Paprika Extract; Carrot Extract, Vitamin Mix (Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12).

Check Sainsbury's Multigrain Hoops Cereal 375g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking