Is Multigrain O's, Lightly Sweetened 5 Whole Grains Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Barley Flour Whole Grain Oat Flour, Sugar, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Corn Flour, Whole Grain Rice Flour, Dicalcium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Salt, Trisodiumm Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Caramel Color, Sunflower Or Canola Oil, Annatt

Check Multigrain O's, Lightly Sweetened 5 Whole Grains Cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go