Is Multigrain Thins Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +3 more

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

L-cysteine hydrochloride
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
diglycerides of fatty acids

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, WHOLEMEAL WHEAT FLOUR (17%), Yeast, SUNFLOWER SEEDS (4%), BROWN LINSEED (2%), OATS (1%), Salt, OAT FLAKES (1%), Wheat Bran, Wheat Gluten, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Com Grits, PUMPKIN SEEDS (0.5%), Soya Flour, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate; Palm fat, Rapeseed Oil, Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Flour Treatment Agents: Ascorbic Acid, L-Cysteine Hydrochloride. ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Multigrain Thins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Multigrain Thins | Spoonful