Is Multigrain Thins Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • calcium propionate
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +2 more

L-cysteine hydrochloride

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine hydrochloride (e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium propionate
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
diglycerides of fatty acids

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, WHOLEMEAL WHEAT FLOUR (17%), Yeast, SUNFLOWER SEEDS (4%), BROWN LINSEED (2%), OATS (1%), Salt, OAT FLAKES (1%), Wheat Bran, Wheat Gluten, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Com Grits, PUMPKIN SEEDS (0.5%), Soya Flour, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate; Palm fat, Rapeseed Oil, Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Flour Treatment Agents: Ascorbic Acid, L-Cysteine Hydrochloride. ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Multigrain Thins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Multigrain Thins | Spoonful