Is MULTIGRAIN WAFFLES, MULTIGRAIN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WHEY, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY LECITHIN, SUGAR, OAT FLOUR, DARK RYE FLOUR, WHEAT BRAN, WATER, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), EGG WHITES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12.

Check MULTIGRAIN WAFFLES, MULTIGRAIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go