Is MULTIGRAIN WHEAT CRACKERS, MULTIGRAIN WHEAT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrateaeur
  • calcium phosphate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR* (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM, CANOLA, SOYBEAN WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, SCOTCH OATMEAL, RYE FLOUR, TWELVE GRAIN FLOUR BLEND** (WHEAT, RYE, TRITICALE, BARLEY, CORN, MILLET, SOY, DURUM WHEAT, OATS, SUNFLOWER SEED, FLAXSEED, SESAME SEED), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEAT GERM*, SALT, INULIN (CHICORY ROOT), INVERT SYRUP, CELLULOSE, MALT SYRUP (BARLEY), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE† (MILK), ONION POWDER, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM SULFITE AND ENZYMES (PROTEASE).

Check MULTIGRAIN WHEAT CRACKERS, MULTIGRAIN WHEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich