Is Multigrain Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • nutrition wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • malted wheat flakes
  • rye flour
  • malted barley flour

nutrition wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wholemeal wheat flour
malted wheat flakes

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nutrition wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), wholemeal wheat flour, water, multigrain mix (13%) (malted wheat flakes, linseed, millet, poppy seeds, kibbled rye, sunflower seeds, rye flour, malted barley flour, wheat flour), yeast, salt, soya flour, emulsifiers: mono-and typical va er slice (40g) (as sold)

Check Multigrain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Wheat Free? Multigrain | Spoonful