Is MULTIPURPOSE HON TSUYU SOUP & SAUCE BASE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- fermented wheat protein
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FISH EXTRACT (WATER, DRIED BONITO, DRIED SARDINE), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL), SUGAR, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ALCOHOL, KELP EXTRACT (WATER. DRIED KELP, SALT, ALCOHOL), MIRIN (GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, RICE, ALCOHOL), SHIITAKE MUSHROOM EXTRACT (SHIITAKE MUSHROOM EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT), FERMENTED WHEAT PROTEIN (WATER, WHEAT, SALT), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check MULTIPURPOSE HON TSUYU SOUP & SAUCE BASE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MULTIPURPOSE HON TSUYU SOUP & SAUCE BASE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soy Sauce Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
BROCCOLI CHEDDAR CHOPPED BROCCOLI, MATCHSTICK CARROTS AND SAUTEED ONIONS IN A CHEESY CREAMY SAUCE WITH A TOUCH OF DIJON MUSTARD SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEDDAR
Maruchan® Souper 6 Pack Soy Sauce Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup 6-3 oz. Bags
L.B. Jamison's Soup Base Chicken Flavored
Totole Granulated Chicken Flavor Soup Base Mix
Where to buy
MULTIPURPOSE HON TSUYU SOUP & SAUCE BASE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


