Is MULTIPURPOSE HON TSUYU SOUP & SAUCE BASE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FISH EXTRACT (WATER, DRIED BONITO, DRIED SARDINE), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL), SUGAR, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ALCOHOL, KELP EXTRACT (WATER. DRIED KELP, SALT, ALCOHOL), MIRIN (GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, RICE, ALCOHOL), SHIITAKE MUSHROOM EXTRACT (SHIITAKE MUSHROOM EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT), FERMENTED WHEAT PROTEIN (WATER, WHEAT, SALT), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check MULTIPURPOSE HON TSUYU SOUP & SAUCE BASE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MULTIPURPOSE HON TSUYU SOUP & SAUCE BASE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soy Sauce Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
BROCCOLI CHEDDAR CHOPPED BROCCOLI, MATCHSTICK CARROTS AND SAUTEED ONIONS IN A CHEESY CREAMY SAUCE WITH A TOUCH OF DIJON MUSTARD SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEDDAR
Maruchan® Souper 6 Pack Soy Sauce Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup 6-3 oz. Bags
L.B. Jamison's Soup Base Chicken Flavored
Totole Granulated Chicken Flavor Soup Base Mix
Where to buy
MULTIPURPOSE HON TSUYU SOUP & SAUCE BASE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


