Is Multivitamin Tablets Effervescent Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium pantothenate
  • polyethylene glycol

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Bulking Agent (Sorbitol), Anti-Caking Agent (Polyethylene Glycol), Ascorbic Acid, Sweetener (Sucralose), Nicotinamide, Natural Flavouring, Colour (Beetroot Red), Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Retinyl Acetate, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol Cyanocobalamin.

Check Multivitamin Tablets Effervescent against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Tablet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Drinking