Is Mulu Cottage Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • carbon dioxide to maintain freshness
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
milk protein concentrate
nonfat milk cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 1% Of Salt, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Trisodium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide To Maintain Freshness, Cultures. Contains Milk.

Check Mulu Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping