Is Munch Bars Peanut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- pantothenic acid
- +2 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLEGRAIN OAT FLAKES (22%), MILK CHOCOLATE (19%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Glucose Syrup, Oligofructose, PEANUTS (9%), Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Wholegrain Wheat, Wheat Starch, HONEY (2.5%), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Wheat Bran, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Humectant: Glycerol; Flavourings, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Emulsifier: Mono - and diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Wholegrain Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Ferrous Fumarate, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6, Vitamin D, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid.
Check Munch Bars Peanut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Munch Bars Peanut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


