Is Munch Bunch Double Up Fromage Frais Strawberry & Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • milk mineral concentrate
  • cream
  • from milk
  • vitamin d
  • xanthan gum

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fromage Frais (from Milk), Sugar, Cream (from Milk), Strawberry Puree 2.5%, Modified Maize Starch, Milk Mineral Concentrate, Thickener: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Flavourings, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Colour: Carmine, Vitamin D

Check Munch Bunch Double Up Fromage Frais Strawberry & Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Munch Bunch Double Up Fromage Frais Strawberry & Vanilla is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go