Is Munchh Skinny Coated Cashews Chocolate And Salted Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey
  • natural flavour
  • clarified butter
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • milk chocolate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Cashews (58%), Milk Chocolate and Caramel Flavoured Coating (32%) (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Cocoa Butter, Salt, Caramel Flavour), Caramel Kibble (10%) (Sugar, Glucose, Clarified Butter (Milk), Salt, Vegetable Fat, Water, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Colour (150a), Natural Flavour)

Check Munchh Skinny Coated Cashews Chocolate And Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping