Is Munchies Crackers Variety Pack 11.2 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • parmesan cheese
  • less than 2% of the following: dextrose, leavening
  • +4 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MUNCHIES® PEANUT BUTTER FILLING ON CHEESE CRACKERS SANDWICH CRACKERS - ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, [CANOLA, COTTONSEED, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], SALT, MOLASSES), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), DEXTROSE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MOLASSES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6), SODIUM METABISULFITE, SPICES, AND WHEAT FLOUR, MUNCHIES® CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVORED FILLING ON GOLDEN TOAST® CRACKERS SANDWICH CRACKERS - ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), WHEY, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), SODIUM METABISULFITE, AND WHEAT FLOUR, MUNCHIES® PEANUT BUTTER FILLING ON TOAST CRACKERS SANDWICH CRACKERS - ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, COTTONSEED, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], SALT, MOLASSES), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SALT, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), MOLASSES, SODIUM METABISULFITE, AND WHEAT FLOUR, MUNCHIES® NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED FILLING ON GOLDEN TOAST® CRACKERS SANDWICH CRACKERS - ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, CORN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, SPICE, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE, AND WHEAT FLOUR

Check Munchies Crackers Variety Pack 11.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go