Is Munchies Doritos, Cheetos, Sun Chips, Quaker Squares Flamin' Hot & Sweet Flavored Snack Mix, Flamin' Hot & Sweet Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • malted barley extract
  • whole wheat
  • whole oat flour
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract
  • +2 more

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE OAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, MOLASSES, SALT, BAKING SODA, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR, REDUCED IRON, AND FOLIC ACID. WHOLE CORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT, BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY, TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, AND LACTIC ACID. CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, WHEY, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTOSE, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SKIM MILK, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1, RED 40), MALIC ACID, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE. ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, SEA MINERALS (CALCIUM CARBONATE AND MAGNESIUM CARBONATE), SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACTS, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM DIACETATE, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AND SKIM MILK.

Check Munchies Doritos, Cheetos, Sun Chips, Quaker Squares Flamin' Hot & Sweet Flavored Snack Mix, Flamin' Hot & Sweet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go