Is Munchies Frito Lay Sandwich Crackers, Toasted Crackers with Peanut Butter Filling Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • less than 2% of the following: dextrose, salt, corn syrup, soy lecithin, leavening
  • hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Toasted sandwich crackers offer a pronounced crispness and oven-browned crunch, paired with a creamy, slightly sweet filling for contrasting textures and flavors. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or quick sweet-salty bites; reviewers cite nostalgic appeal, satisfying crunch, convenient packaging, and occasional minor complaints about excess sweetness or staleness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Wheat Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Canola Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Molasses), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, With Tbhq And Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Molasses, Sodium Metabisulfite, And Wheat Flour. Contains Wheat, Peanut, And Soy Ingredients. Allergy Information: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts

Check Munchies Frito Lay Sandwich Crackers, Toasted Crackers with Peanut Butter Filling against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Munchies Frito Lay Sandwich Crackers, Toasted Crackers with Peanut Butter Filling is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGAPick 'n Save

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go