Is munchies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, vegetable fats (palm, palm kernel, shea/ lipe/mango kernel/ kokum gurpisa invert sugar syrup, milk powders (whole and skimmed), sweetened condensed skimmed milk (milk, sugar), cocoa mass, lactose and proteins from whey (milk), whey powder (milk), wheat flour (contains calcium, in thiamin and niacin), butterfat (milk), emulsifier (lecithins), barley malt et raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), salt, important: young children (less than 4 years) have limited chewin ability and rainforest alliance certified cocoa, find out more al rag could choke on small sweets, nestle cocoa plan alliance mainforest people nature working with the rainforest alliance to support co farmers and their communities, find atra,org9,
Check munchies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open munchies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar


