Is munchies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • proteins from whey
  • lactose
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk powders
  • lecithins
  • calcium

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, vegetable fats (palm, palm kernel, shea/ lipe/mango kernel/ kokum gurpisa invert sugar syrup, milk powders (whole and skimmed), sweetened condensed skimmed milk (milk, sugar), cocoa mass, lactose and proteins from whey (milk), whey powder (milk), wheat flour (contains calcium, in thiamin and niacin), butterfat (milk), emulsifier (lecithins), barley malt et raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), salt, important: young children (less than 4 years) have limited chewin ability and rainforest alliance certified cocoa, find out more al rag could choke on small sweets, nestle cocoa plan alliance mainforest people nature working with the rainforest alliance to support co farmers and their communities, find atra,org9,

Check munchies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go