Is Munk Pack Protein Cookie, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, 2.96 Oz, 6 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vanilla natural flavor
  • peanut natural flavor

vanilla natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

peanut natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter, Turbinado Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Brown Rice Protein, Peanuts, Peanut Flour, Vegetable Glycerin, Gluten Free Oat Fiber, Baking Powder, Peanut Natural Flavor, Vanilla Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin

Check Munk Pack Protein Cookie, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, 2.96 Oz, 6 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Munk Pack Protein Cookie, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, 2.96 Oz, 6 Ct is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Munk Pack Protein Cookie, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, 2.96 Oz, 6 Ct | Spoonful