Is Murciana Paisa Sausage, 3 lbs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, potassium lactate, water, salt, spices, dextrose, maltodextrin, garlic powder, monosodium glutamate, smoke, sodium nitrite, sodium erythorbate, citric acid, Yellow #5, BHA, BHT.

Check Murciana Paisa Sausage, 3 lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Murciana Paisa Sausage, 3 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySmokyMeaty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingLunchSandwich