Is Muri Glen Organic Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dist ic min 55426

dist ic min 55426

Dietitian note

e542 (also called bone phosphate) is an anti-caking agent produced by grinding animal bones and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced savory-acid flavor with herbal undertones and a smooth, slightly chunky texture; commonly used tossed with pasta, layered on pizza, stirred into casseroles, or served as a dip. Customers report consistent taste and versatility, though some note occasional variation in thickness between jars and occasional mild sweetness perceived by reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (water, organic tomato paste), Organic Tomatoes in Juice, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Sautéed Onion, Organic Carrot Puree, Organic Basil, Sea Salt, Organic Sautéed Garlic, Citric Acid, Organic Vo Fennel, Organic Black Pepper, Calcium Chloride, Organic Oregano. DIST IC MIN 55426

Check Muri Glen Organic Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousAcidicSavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping