Is Murray's® Cheese Shop Havarti (sold In ½ Pound Units) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- chicken breast
- natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Water, 1.5% or Less of Sugar, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Flavors (Contains Maltodextrin). Coated with: Sugar, Water, 1.5% or Less of Salt, Maltodextrin, Flavor, Brown Sugar, Ginger, Natural Flavors, Spices, White Distilled Vinegar (White Distilled Vinegar, Water), Gelatin, Tamarind Juice Powder (Tamarind Juice, Maltodextrin), Tamarind Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Powder (Onion Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin), Citric Acid, Garlic Juice Powder (Garlic Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin), Corn Oil.
Check Murray's® Cheese Shop Havarti (sold In ½ Pound Units) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Murray's® Cheese Shop Havarti (sold In ½ Pound Units) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Murray's® Cheese Shop Havarti (sold In ½ Pound Units) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


