Is Murray's® Duck Mousse with Port Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Duck Liver, Chicken Fat, Water, Eggs, Port Wine, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cane Sugar, White Pepper, Spices (Allspice, Coriander, Nutmeg, Caraway), Aspic: Water, Gelatin, Vinegar, Brandy, Carrageenan

Check Murray's® Duck Mousse with Port against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Murray's® Duck Mousse with Port is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmoothSilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingDipping