Is Murray's® Duck Mousse with Port Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • water
  • nonfat dry milk
  • eggs
  • chicken fat
  • duck liver

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Duck Liver, Chicken Fat, Water, Eggs, Port Wine, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cane Sugar, White Pepper, Spices (Allspice, Coriander, Nutmeg, Caraway), Aspic: Water, Gelatin, Vinegar, Brandy, Carrageenan

Check Murray's® Duck Mousse with Port against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Murray's® Duck Mousse with Port is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmoothSilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingDipping