Is Murray's® Habanero Jack Cheese (sold in ½ pound units) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • up to a 25% solution of pork broth
  • dextrose
  • natural smoked flavor
  • natural flavors

up to a 25% solution of pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

With Up To A 25% Solution Of Pork Broth, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Smoke Flavor Added, Rubbed With: Maltodextrin, Spice, Dehydrated Portobello Mushrooms, Dehydrated Onion, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural Smoked Flavor, Dextrose

Check Murray's® Habanero Jack Cheese (sold in ½ pound units) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Murray's® Habanero Jack Cheese (sold in ½ pound units) is available at 2 retailers

KrogerHarris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingCooking