Is Murray's® Habanero Jack Cheese (sold in ½ pound units) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- up to a 25% solution of pork broth
- dextrose
- natural smoked flavor
- natural flavors
- sodium acetate
up to a 25% solution of pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
With Up To A 25% Solution Of Pork Broth, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Smoke Flavor Added, Rubbed With: Maltodextrin, Spice, Dehydrated Portobello Mushrooms, Dehydrated Onion, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural Smoked Flavor, Dextrose
Check Murray's® Habanero Jack Cheese (sold in ½ pound units) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Murray's® Habanero Jack Cheese (sold in ½ pound units) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
Where to buy
Murray's® Habanero Jack Cheese (sold in ½ pound units) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


