Is Murukku Round Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • gram flour
  • asafoetida

gram flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Edible Vegetable Oil, Gram Flour, Chilli Powder, Garam Masala, Turmeric Powder, Ajwain, Sesame, Asafoetida, Sodium bicarbonate, iodized Salt. Contains: Sesame

Check Murukku Round against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go