Is ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round Wheat Free?

Description
Rustic round loaf offers a pronounced tang with a crisp, golden crust and a chewy, open-crumb interior. Commonly used for slicing, toasting, sandwiches, dipping and accompaniment to soups or spreads. Reviewers often note satisfying texture and flavor, occasional variability in freshness and crust thickness between loaves. Availability and packaging vary.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- malted barley flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rustic round loaf offers a pronounced tang with a crisp, golden crust and a chewy, open-crumb interior. Commonly used for slicing, toasting, sandwiches, dipping and accompaniment to soups or spreads. Reviewers often note satisfying texture and flavor, occasional variability in freshness and crust thickness between loaves. Availability and packaging vary.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Yeast, Calcium Propionate, Calcium Sulfate, Diacetly Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono-Diglycerdies (Datem), Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Ammonium Chloride.
Check ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Where to buy
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


